Resource Finders Guide CCPA Privacy Notice for California Residents

This CCPA Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in the privacy notice at https://resourcefindersguide.com/privacy-policy/ and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

We collect and maintain information in a manner that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal information“), as described in the privacy policy. Personal information does not include:
• Publicly available information from government records.
• Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
• Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from our consumers within the last twelve (12) months, and we may have collected information in some or all of these categories from you depending on the nature of your interactions with us.
Identifiers. Examples of identifiers include your First Name, Last Name, City, State, ZIP Code, and Email Address
Internet or other similar network activity. Examples of this information include your interaction with ResourceFindersGuide.com, email, or advertisement.
Geolocation data. Examples of this information include your physical location or movements when you use devices such as a computer or mobile phone to access or our platforms or services.

How We Use Information We Collect

Resource Finders Guide uses the information we collect from you to provide you with access to certain areas and features of our platforms, including our websites and mobile applications, and to personalize your experience; to respond to your questions; to send you marketing communications; to market and advertise for third parties; to communicate with you about your accounts and activities with us; to maintain the safety and security of our users, services and properties, and to monitor and improve the operation, delivery and accessibility of our services. We may also use any or all of this information to comply with the law, detect or prevent fraud, and to defend our legal rights.

Sharing Personal Information

We will not sell or share your personal information with any third party.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights
To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights associated with the CCPA Privacy Notice for California Residents, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by
• Sending us an email with the Subject Line “CCPA Request” to: info@ResourceFindersGuide.com
• Or Contact us by mail:
Resource Finders Guide
180 Western Ave., Carpentersville, IL 60110
Attn: Data Privacy Department

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.
You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:
• Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. The verification steps will vary depending on the sensitivity of the personal information and whether you have an account with us.
• Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.
We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period.
Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our websites, applications, or other platforms and services following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.